Bot & Bae

SpicyChat alternatives: 6 options for roleplay, images and memory

CrushOn AI is the closest SpicyChat alternative: another community roleplay site for adults, with unlimited free models and plans from $5.99 a month. Janitor AI is the free pick, and Chub AI suits power users. For images and video, which SpicyChat limits, OurDream AI and Candy AI go further, and Kindroid adds memory and calls.

By the Bot & Bae editorial team · Last updated · Research-based, not hands-on tested

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you subscribe through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure.

The alternatives

  1. 1.CrushOn AI

    Best for the most similar community roleplay site

    Like SpicyChat, CrushOn hosts a large community library with adult settings for verified 18+ users and lets you switch AI models. Free models are unlimited, and paid plans run from $5.99 to $199.99 a month for credits on stronger models. Reviewers report memory drift, and its privacy policy allows training on chats.

    Standard $5.99/mo, Premium $14.99, Luxe $39.99, Elite $89.99, Imperial $199.99 Read our CrushOn AI review Visit CrushOn AI
  2. 2.Janitor AI

    Best for free, uncapped roleplay

    Chat on Janitor's own model is unlimited and free, with about 9,000 tokens of memory, more than SpicyChat's free 4K. janitor+ costs $12.99 a month and multiplies memory about five times. Text-only, adults-only, with official iOS and Android apps where SpicyChat has no iPhone app.

    Chat is free. janitor+ $12.99/mo or $99/yr Visit Janitor AI
  3. 3.Chub AI

    Best for lorebooks, your own models and images

    A character-card hub with keyword lorebooks, branching chats and built-in image generation, plus the option to use your own AI model key. One plan costs $20 a month, paid only in crypto, and includes a 60K-context model. Browser-only, and Australia's regulator found weak safety systems.

    $20 a month, one plan, paid in crypto Visit Chub AI
  4. 4.OurDream AI

    Best for images and video alongside chat

    Where SpicyChat starts images at $19.95 and has no video, OurDream bundles chat, images, voice calls and video up to 60 seconds. Premium costs $19.99 a month with 1,000 dreamcoins, enough for about 200 standard images at published rates. Browser-only and adults-only, with face or ID checks where law requires.

    Premium $19.99/mo or $119.88/yr. Deluxe $59.99/mo or $359.88/yr Read our OurDream AI review Visit OurDream AI
  5. 5.Candy AI

    Best for a companion with images on a cheap yearly plan

    A companion-style app rather than a character hub: you build one partner and chat, with images, voice and short video paid from 100 monthly tokens. It costs $13.99 a month after a $9.99 first month, or $3.99 a month billed yearly. The free account allows only 5 messages.

    $13.99/mo after a $9.99 first month, $26.97 per quarter, or $47.88 per year Read our Candy AI review Visit Candy AI
  6. 6.Kindroid

    Best for long memory with voice and video calls

    SpicyChat's most common complaint is short memory on cheaper tiers. Kindroid lets you write and edit what your character remembers, adds automatic long-term memory, and has voice and live video calls on the $13.99 web plan. Adult roleplay with your own character is allowed. The free option is a short preview.

    Web: $13.99/mo, $37.99 per quarter or $139.99/yr. App stores: $15.99, $42.99 or $159.99 Read our Kindroid review Visit Kindroid
Facts from each app's official pages and app-store listings, dated in the sources below.
 CrushOn AIJanitor AIChub AIOurDream AICandy AIKindroid
OperatorTECHIEPIE LTD, Nicosia, Cyprus (terms under Hong Kong law)JanitorAI Inc., US (payments through a Cyprus affiliate)Chub AI Inc. per Australia's eSafety regulator. Its own terms name no company or addressDream Studio USA, Inc., Delaware, USEverAI Limited, Malta (company no. C107181)Beautifully Incorporated (doing business as Kindroid), Los Angeles, US
PlatformsWeb, plus an Android APK from its site. No official App Store or Google Play listing foundWeb, plus official beta apps named Janitor: Interactive Stories on iOS and AndroidWeb only. No official iOS or Android appWeb browser only (ourdream.ai and ourdream.io). No official iOS or Android appWeb browser only. No official iOS or Android app; it can be saved to a home screen as a web appWeb, iOS and Android
PriceStandard $5.99/mo, Premium $14.99, Luxe $39.99, Elite $89.99, Imperial $199.99Chat is free. janitor+ $12.99/mo or $99/yr$20 a month, one plan, paid in cryptoPremium $19.99/mo or $119.88/yr. Deluxe $59.99/mo or $359.88/yr$13.99/mo after a $9.99 first month, $26.97 per quarter, or $47.88 per yearWeb: $13.99/mo, $37.99 per quarter or $139.99/yr. App stores: $15.99, $42.99 or $159.99
Price sourceOfficial pricing page, read Oct 18, 2026Official janitor+ page and US App Store, read Oct 18, 2026Official subscription page, read Oct 18, 2026Official help center (Premium) and upgrade page (Deluxe), read Oct 18, 2026Official plans page, read Oct 18, 2026Archived official help page (dated Jul 7, 2026) and US App Store, read Oct 18, 2026
Free tierUnlimited chat on free models, 100 credits a month for Pro models, 8K memoryUnlimited chat on its in-house JLLM model, with about 9k tokens of memoryOne-time trial credits worth a few dozen messages. Free with your own model API keyChat at 1 coin per message from a small starter balance. No images or video5 messages in total, 1 custom character and 1 imageOne-time preview of about 50 messages, then read-only. A 3-day trial needs a payment method
Tokens or creditsMonthly message credits for Pro and Ultra models. Your message and the reply both count; no rolloverOptional pay-per-token Router credits for third-party models (janitor+ only). Your own API key is billed by that providerNo credit packs. Bring your own model key and pay that provider instead1,000 dreamcoins a month on Premium, 5,000 on Deluxe. 2 images cost 10 coins, 5 seconds of video 100, calls 50 a minute100 tokens a month included. Tokens pay for images, voice, calls and video. Pack prices are shown only after loginMonthly audio and selfie allowances. App Store packs: selfies from $6.99, audio $14.99
Memory8K context free, 16K on Standard to Luxe, 24K on Elite and Imperial. Pinned memories and summariesAbout 9k tokens free, about 5x on janitor+. Editable Chat Memory notesChat summaries and keyword lorebooks. 60K context on its largest paid modelAutomatic memory log and pinned memories. Deluxe advertises 3x chat memoryRemembers preferences. Premium Plus lists 20 memory slots. Reviewers report fading after several daysEditable backstory, key memories and journals, plus automatic long-term memory
Voice and imagesVoice messages and custom voices. Image generation and calls: Couldn't confirmText only. No voice, image or video generationImage generation and text-to-speech on the paid planAudio messages, voice calls, images, and video up to 60 secondsVoice messages, voice calls (beta), images and short video clipsVoice messages, voice and video calls, selfies and short video selfies
Adult content settingAdult roleplay for verified 18+ users through content settingsAdult roleplay for 18+ users with "Limitless" bots on the web. Apps filtered by defaultAdult roleplay for 18+ users. Character cards are tagged SFW or NSFWAdult roleplay, images and video for adultsAdult roleplay and 18+ images and video for adults on paid plansAdult roleplay with your own Kin allowed. Suggestive shared content hidden by default
Age check$0.99 card payment, or a free selfie or ID check through Didit or AgeGoSelf-declared 18+. k-ID check only for users in Australia, Brazil and the UKSelf-declared 18+. No ID or selfie check18+ age gate. Face or ID check through Go.cam or AgeVerif where law requires (UK, Australia)18+ age gate, with further checks where local law requiresPaid accounts verified by billing. Flagged free accounts need a Yoti selfie or ID check
RefundsNon-refundable except where law requires. No partial refundsGenerally non-refundable. Access runs to the end of the paid periodNone unless Chub grants one. Access runs to the end of the paid periodCase by case. None on a product more than 25% used. Crypto payments are finalWithin 24 hours, 20 tokens or fewer used, card payments only. EU and UK: 14 days, reduced for useGenerally none. App-store purchases are refunded only through the store
How we put this together: We read the official pricing, help and policy pages for SpicyChat and all six alternatives on October 18, 2026, plus app-store listings where they exist, Australia's eSafety findings and published reviews. Rankings follow the criteria on our methodology page, weighted for how closely each covers what SpicyChat users want. We did not test any of the apps.

What makes a good SpicyChat alternative?

It depends on which SpicyChat limit bothers you. SpicyChat is strong on library size and cheap ad-free chat, and weaker on memory below its $19.95 tier, media (images from $19.95, voice only at $29.95, no video) and iPhone access, since Apple removed its app in 2025. Match the alternative to the gap:

If you wantLook atWhy
The same kind of siteCrushOn AICommunity library, adult settings, model switching
More free memoryJanitor AIAbout 9,000 free tokens against SpicyChat’s 4K
Lorebooks and your own modelsChub AIKeyword lorebooks and bring-your-own-key support
Images and videoOurDream AI, Candy AIMedia bundled into the subscription
Long memory and callsKindroidEditable memory plus voice and video calls

How do SpicyChat alternatives compare on price?

SpicyChat’s $5.95 entry tier is among the cheapest ways to chat without ads. Official prices read October 18, 2026:

AppFree useEntry paid planCheapest yearly rate
SpicyChatOngoing chat, ads, 4K memory$5.95 a month$60 a year ($5 a month)
CrushOn AIUnlimited free models, 100 Pro credits$5.99 a month$58.88 a year
Janitor AIUnlimited on its own model$12.99 a month$99 a year
Chub AITrial credits, or your own key$20 a month (crypto)Not offered
OurDream AIChat at 1 coin a message from a starter balance$19.99 a month$119.88 a year
Candy AI5 messages in total$13.99 a month after a $9.99 first month$47.88 a year
KindroidOne-time preview$13.99 a month (web)$139.99 a year (web)

Which SpicyChat alternative is best for images?

OurDream AI. Its Premium plan’s 1,000 monthly dreamcoins cover about 200 standard images at its published rate of 10 coins for 2, and it adds video up to 60 seconds. Candy AI includes images, voice and short video from 100 monthly tokens. Chub AI’s $20 plan includes image generation. CrushOn AI shows creator-set character images but doesn’t confirm open-ended image generation.

Which SpicyChat alternatives have phone apps?

Janitor AI and Kindroid. Janitor’s official iOS and Android apps open in a filtered mode by default. Kindroid has official apps on both stores. CrushOn AI, like SpicyChat, offers Android users a direct download rather than a Google Play listing, and OurDream AI, Candy AI and Chub AI are browser-only.

How do age checks compare?

All seven are adults-only, and most rely on self-declared age outside regions with age-verification laws. SpicyChat uses a third-party selfie or ID check in those regions. CrushOn AI offers a $0.99 card payment or a free selfie or ID check to unlock adult settings, and OurDream AI uses face or ID checks where law requires. Kindroid verifies paying users through billing. Chub AI relies only on self-declaration.

For the full picture on the original, read our SpicyChat review, or compare the closest swap in our CrushOn AI review. For broader lists, see best AI roleplay apps.

Frequently asked questions

What sites are like SpicyChat?
CrushOn AI is the most similar: a community library of user-made characters with adult settings and a choice of models. Janitor AI and Chub AI are also community character hubs for adults, Janitor free and Chub paid in crypto. OurDream AI and Candy AI are companion sites focused on one partner with images, rather than a library.
Is there a free SpicyChat alternative?
Yes. Janitor AI's free chat is unlimited on its own model with about 9,000 tokens of memory, and CrushOn AI's free models are unlimited too, with 100 monthly credits for stronger ones. Chub AI is free mainly if you bring your own model key. OurDream AI, Candy AI and Kindroid offer only short free trials or previews.
Which SpicyChat alternative has the best memory?
Kindroid, among these, because it lets you write and edit memory directly and adds automatic long-term recall. Among character hubs, Chub AI's paid model lists a 60K context and Janitor's janitor+ about five times its 9,000-token free context. Reviewers report memory drift on CrushOn AI even on higher plans.

Sources

  1. OfficialSpicyChat subscribe page, SpicyChat AI. Read October 18, 2026.
  2. OfficialSpicyChat plans and what's included (modified Sep 21, 2026), SpicyChat help center. Read October 18, 2026.
  3. OfficialSpicyChat iOS app notice (Aug 27, 2025), SpicyChat docs. Read October 18, 2026.
  4. OfficialCrushOn AI pricing, CrushOn AI. Read October 18, 2026.
  5. OfficialCrushOn AI privacy policy (modified Mar 6, 2025), CrushOn AI. Read October 18, 2026.
  6. Officialjanitor+ plans, Janitor AI. Read October 18, 2026.
  7. OfficialChat memory and context management (updated Aug 11, 2026), Janitor AI help center. Read October 18, 2026.
  8. OfficialChub AI subscription, Chub AI. Read October 18, 2026.
  9. NewsAI services findings, October 2025 notices (updated Oct 16, 2026), eSafety Commissioner (Australia). Read October 18, 2026.
  10. OfficialOurDream AI pricing and plans (edited Jul 17, 2026), OurDream AI help center. Read October 18, 2026.
  11. OfficialOurDream AI dreamcoin cost guide (edited Mar 2, 2026), OurDream AI help center. Read October 18, 2026.
  12. OfficialCandy AI subscription plans, Candy AI. Read October 18, 2026.
  13. OfficialWhat can I do as a free user? (Candy AI), Candy AI help center. Read October 18, 2026.
  14. OfficialKindroid memory (updated Oct 13, 2026), Kindroid help center. Read October 18, 2026.
  15. OfficialKindroid subscriptions, archived Aug 22, 2026 (page dated Jul 7, 2026), Kindroid help center. Read October 18, 2026.
  16. ReviewSpicyChat AI review 2026 (Oct 2026 update), AI Companion Guides. Read October 18, 2026.
  17. ReviewSpicyChat free user limits (updated Oct 1, 2026), RoboRhythms. Read October 18, 2026.
  18. ReviewCrushOn AI review 2026 (May 12, 2026), AI Test Guide. Read October 18, 2026.